background

Privacy Policy / Disclaimer

Selvi Real Estate Pty Ltd (A.C.N. 614 757 210) (we, us, our) is committed to complying with its obligations under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Act).

The Act allows personal information to be collected, used and disclosed for the purposes for which it was collected in accordance with the Act.

This Privacy Policy only applies to the extent we collect, use and disclose personal information in connection with this website.

We also have a privacy policy which details our policy in connection with our real estate and/or strata agency business

This Privacy Policy may be revised, updated or replaced from time to time and we may subsequently notify users of any changes to it by posting the revised, updated or replaced Privacy Policy on this website.  Any changes to it take effect on the date on which the revised, updated or replaced Privacy Policy is posted to this website.

Information disclosed

We will use and disclose personal information only for the purposes for which it is collected in accordance with the Act, including:

  • providing services and customer support, including service updates;
  • maintaining and updating our records;
  • comparing information for accuracy, and verifying it with third parties; and
  • providing information as authorised or required by law or a relevant government body or authority.

Anonymity

General users of the website do not need to disclose their identity to us in order to use this website.   This website does not, therefore, collect personal information about people who generally access it except in the circumstances described above. 

Cookies

A cookie is an electronic token that is passed to the user’s browser which passes it back to the server whenever a page is sent to the user.   Our servers may generate cookies which are used to keep track of the pages that users have accessed while using the website. The cookie also allows data to be inputted into a form or template and temporarily stored until the user chooses to save that form or template.  Cookies generally remain on the user’s computer even after an internet session is ended and the computer rebooted. The cookie can be read by the server that placed it there during a subsequent visit to that same server. Their exact behavior is server specific.

When users visit this website, our server may log certain information, including the type of browser and operating system the user is using, the top level domain name (for example .com, .net, .au, etc), the address of the referring site (for example, the previous site visited), the server's IP address, the date and time of visit and the address of the pages accessed and the documents downloaded.  This information is generally only for internal statistical analysis and system administration purposes.  

Any other information supplied to us (for example, if a user sends an email or enters any personal information into our website) is treated in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Information security

We take reasonable steps to protect all information which we hold (including personal information) from misuse, loss, and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

We may store information about you in cloud or other types of networked or electronic storage.  As electronic or networked storage can be accessed from various countries through an internet connection it is not always practical to know in which country personal information about you may be held. 

Where appropriate, we use secure transmission facilities.  However, no transmission of information over the internet can be guaranteed to be completely secure and we do not warrant the security of any information transmitted to us over the internet.

Links to other websites

This website may contain links to other websites. We are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of those websites.  This Privacy Policy does not extend to those linked websites.

 Marketing and opt-out

We may also use the information, including personal information (excluding sensitive information), provided by users of this website for marketing and research purposes, to analyse and improve products, benefits and services and to inform users of products, services and benefits provided by us, our related entities, suppliers or sponsors which we consider may be of value or interest to users, unless the user tells us, or has previously told us, not to.  If a user does not wish to receive any information about such products, services and benefits they can contact the Privacy Officer (details specified below).  We will not use your sensitive information for these purposes without your consent.

Accessing your Personal Information

Users of the website whose information we either collect, use or disclose have the right to request access to any personal information held by us which relates to them, unless we are permitted to withhold that information. We may charge a reasonable fee where access to personal information is provided.  Any requests for access to a user’s personal information should be made in writing to the Privacy Officer (details specified below).  The user also has the right to request the correction of any personal information which relates to them that is inaccurate, incomplete, irrelevant, misleading or out-of-date.

If the user requires any further information about our management of personal information or has any queries or complaints, they should contact:

The Privacy Officer

Shop 2 35-36 East Esplanade Manly

Tel: (02) 9977 5030

Email: info@selvirealestate.com.au

Acceptance of this Privacy Policy

By using this website, accessing any of our products, services or features, the user acknowledges that it has read, understands and accepts this Privacy Policy and the permissions to collect, use and disclose personal information, and the user authorises us to collect, use and disclose, in accordance with the Act, their personal information for the purposes specified in this Privacy Policy.